Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council

The Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council (WLC) provides a statewide forum for youth and adult volunteer leaders to discuss ideas and provide input to enhance UW-Extension 4-H Youth Development programs at the state, county and local levels. WLC members:

  • Serve as leaders and role models for 4-H youth and adults
  • Advocate for Wisconsin 4-H
  • Provide input for enhancing the 4-H program
  • Provide educational opportunities to 4-H members and leaders
  • Connect the county, regional and state levels of Wisconsin 4-H, as well as the Wisconsin 4-H Foundation

Elected at the annual Fall Forum, the WLC helps to plan that annual event, along with the State Youth Leader Conference and UW-Extension Day and Meat Products Auction at Wisconsin State Fair.

Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Bylaws 

2020-21 Wisconsin Leadership Council Applications

2020-2021 Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Applications are now open! Apply today for WLC. Applications are due September 30th. You can find the application packet below. Application also include information on WLC, requirements for applying, and more.

2020-21 Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Application ( MS Word)

2020-21 Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Application (fillable PDF)

Current Council Membership

2019-2020 Wisconsin Leadership Council Roster

Co-Presidents – Lauren Thompson (St. Croix County – Youth) and Emily Strahota (Green Lake County – Adult)

Co-Vice Presidents – MacKenzie Korent (St. Croix County – Youth) and Scott Thompson (St. Croix County – Adult)

Secretary – Holly Adams (Monroe County – Youth)

WI 4-H Foundation Representatives – Tyler Schroepfer (Langlade County – Youth) and Barb Jones (Waukesha County – Adult)

East Metro Region:

  • Ben Brown (Brown County – Youth)
  • Mark Deutschmann (Kenosha County – Adult)
  • Kristina Edstrom (Racine County – Adult)
  • Barb Jones (Waukesha County – Adult)
  • Emily Schmidt (Washington County – Youth)
  • Emmalyn Sprangers (Outagamie County – Youth)
  • Lisa Sprangers (Outagamie County – Adult)
  • Rebecca Volz (Fond du Lac County – Youth)
  • Agnes Wagner (Washington County – Adult)
  • Alexis Witak (Marinette County – Youth)

North Central Region:

  • Romelle Bymers (Wood County – Adult Volunteer Advisor)
  • Alexis Dreger (Green Lake County – Youth)
  • Cassandra Gerbitz (Green Lake County – Youth)
  • Nick Luerssen (Langlade County – Youth)
  • Tyler Schroepfer (Langlade County – Youth)
  • Emily Strahota (Green Lake County – Adult)

Northwest Region:

  • Kathy Brubaker (Pierce County – Adult)
  • Amy Guenther (Buffalo County – Adult)
  • MacKenzie Korent (St. Croix County – Youth)
  • Armella Lane (Douglas County – Youth)
  • Lauren Thompson (St. Croix County – Youth)
  • Scott Thompson (St. Croix County – Adult)
  • Danny Wahlstrom (Polk County – Youth)

Southwest Region:

  • Holly Adams (Monroe County – Youth)
  • Cody Gerber (Dane County – Youth)
  • Maddie Kleist (Walworth County – Youth)
  • Adaire MacSwain (St. Croix County – Youth)
  • Teresa Pelletier (Dane County – Adult)
  • Lydia Seeley (Crawford County – Youth)

At-Large:

  • Adam Sherwood (Ashland County – Youth)
  • McKenzie Tuura (Bayfield County – Youth)

Advisors:

  • Kandi O’Neil – 4-H Associate Program Director/Volunteer Specialist
  • Amber Rehberg – 4-H Educational Programs Specialist & WLC Coordinator