2019 Wisconsin 4-H Fall Forum DRAFT Schedule
A downloadable version of this schedule is available here.
Friday, November 1, 2019 6:00 p.m. — 11:00 p.m.; Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:30 a.m. — 11:00 p.m.; Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:15 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.
Green Lake Conference Center, Green Lake, WI
The Purpose of Fall Forum:
- Inspire youth and adults to try on new ideas in their communities
- Provide an educational opportunity for youth and adult volunteers
- Develop youth and adult partnerships
- Create an engaging and welcoming environment to facilitate discussion between counties and regions
- Provide an opportunity for youth and adult volunteers to be involved in the planning and evaluation of statewide programs
- Encourage diversity of thought, perspective, interests, and people
- Promote strategies for youth and adults to reach underserved and underrepresented groups
FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 1, 2019
6:00 – 10:00 p.m. — Registration — Kraft Center Lobby (**no early check-ins)
6:00 – 9:00 p.m. — Pizza/Hospitality —Boddie-Ladue, Bauer Lodge
6:00 – 9:30 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind Studio – John Noltner
7:00 – 9:30 p.m. — Interactive Learning Sessions — Bauer Lodge (Beaty, Lightbody, Morehouse Hall)
- Bottle Cap Magnets – Jennie Whitmire and Clark County Youth and Adult Volunteers
- Discover Llamas! – Lisa Blanchard, Becky Blanchard, Tracy Benson
- Drones Project – Barb Jones
- Exploring the STEMs in the Plant Science World – Byron Hacker, Jim Hovland, & Chuck Prissel
- Get Hands-on with New 4-H Curriculum – Monica Lobenstein
- Ice Breakers – Wisconsin Leadership Council
- Life Skills Wheel – Evan Henthorne
- Make a Model of DNA – Tom Zinnen
- Recycled Crafts – Harry Potter Style – Madeline Kleist, Caroline Cornelison
- Service Learning: Stress Ball Creation – Croix Ambassadors
- Snapshot WI – Wisconsin DNR Staff
- The Art of Origami – Ria Howard
- Wildlife WHEP & Hand On Forestry – Barb & Norb Yogerst and Washington Co. Youth & Adult Leaders
- Wisconsin 4-H Goes International! – WI 4-H International Staff
7:45 p.m. — Brief Welcome and Overview — Leah Witt, WLC Youth President
9:00 p.m. — Chaperone Orientation — Kandi O’Neil and Adult Volunteers — Brayton-Case, Kern Lodge
9:30 p.m. — Participant Orientation — Amber Rehberg and Youth Volunteers – Meet in Bauer Lodge & divide into groups
10:15 – 10:45 p.m. Hospitality Room & Board Games— Bauer Lobby/Boddie
10:30 p.m. — Meeting of the Wisconsin Leadership Council — Lightbody
11:00 p.m. — Room Check
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2019
7:00 – 7:45 a.m. — WLC Candidate Orientation — Ladue
7:15 – 8:15 a.m. — Breakfast — Kraft Center Lobby — Friday night arrivals
7:15 – 8:30 a.m. — A Peace of My Mind Studio — John Noltner
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. — Registration — Kraft Center Lobby — Saturday morning arrivals – Emmalyn Sprangers, Alexis Witak, Cody Gerber
8:20 a.m. — Pillsbury Hall
- Get Acquainted Energizers
- Welcome and Pledges — Leah Witt and Mark Deutschmann, WLC Co-Presidents
- Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council
- 2018 – 2019 WLC Committee Presentations
- 4-H Foundation
- Farm Bureau Annual Conference
- Youth Conference
- Governor’s Meat Product Auction
- Fall Forum
- Introduction of the 2019 – 2020 Wisconsin Leadership Council Candidates
9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Opening Program – John Noltner
9:45 a.m. — Making the Most of Fall Forum — Kandi O’Neil Volunteer Leadership Specialist
10:00 a.m. — Break/Transition
Morning Workshops — Bauer Lodge, Kern Lodge, Lawson Lodge, Pillsbury & Staughton Halls (Pre-registration required)
- 4HOnline for Club Leaders – Mike Farrey – Brown, Kern Lodge
- Collecting Stories of Hope and Transformation – John Noltner – Staughton Hall
- Doing DNA: The Code of Life – Tom Zinnen – Hansen, Kern Lodge
- I Have All These Cloverbuds to Teach, Now What? – Lillie Cauffman & Lauren Thompson, WLC Youth Leaders – Lightbody, Bauer Lodge
- Picture This! Putting a Frame around Cloverbud Activities – Monica Lobenstein – Brayton B, Kern Lodge
- So You’re a 4-H Officer, Now What? – Barb Jones – Morehouse A, Bauer Lodge
- Unpacking Your Backpack – James Boling, Amy Mangan-Fischer, Sarah Weier, & Luisa Gerasimo – Beaty Bauer Lodge
- Wisconsin Ag in the Classroom Resources for 4-H Clubs – Darlene Arneson, WI Farm Bureau – Ladue, Bauer Lodge
- Wool Needle Felting – Jen Loucks – Boehr, Kern Lodge
OR
10:15 – 12:15 p.m.
- Countdown to Summer Camp – Ariel Christian and Corrine Schuh, Upham Woods – Brayton A, Kern Lodge
- Do You Know Why Your Community is AWESOME? – Neil Klemme – Hansen, Kern Lodge
- Exploring Horticulture!! – Byron Hacker, Jim Hovland, & Chuck Prissel – Morehouse C, Bauer Lodge
- I’m All Write – Beyond Journaling – Mira, Nava, and Shonda King, Oneida County 4-H Members – Boddie, Bauer Lodge
- Learn CPR! – Linda Moldenhauer and Emily Strahota – Stansbury, Kern Lodge
- Teaching Civility (Youth Only) – Rose Adams and Joshua Goede – Morehouse B, Bauer Ldoge
- Volunteers: We’re in This Together – Laura Huber and Sky Holt – Pillsbury Hall
- Well-Rounded Communication Strategies with the 4-H Comm Team! – Holly Henschen & State Communications Team Members – Cary, Kern Lodge
11:45 a.m. or 12:15 p.m. until 1:00 p.m. — Lunch Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall
11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind Studio – John Noltner
Afternoon Workshops — Bauer Lodge, Kern Lodge, Lawson Lodge, Pillsbury & Staughton Halls (Pre-registration required)
1:15 – 2:45 p.m.
- 4-H Marketing and Promotion – Barb Jones & James Boling – Brayton B, Kern Lodge
- 4HOnline for Club Leaders – Mike Farrey – Brown, Kern Lodge
- A Participant’s Guide to Educational Experiences – Adaire MacSwain & Emmalyn Sprangers, WLC Youth Leaders – Beaty, Bauer Lodge
- Art Activities that are Fun to Lead – Stephanie Kempe, Jessica Lewer, & State Art Team Members – Lightbody, Bauer Lodge
- Cultivating, Building, Strengthening, and Maintaining Healthy Relationships – Jeremiah Jackson, State Specialist – Brayton A, Kern Lodge
- Day Camp: It’s Showtime! – Jennifer Carter – Johnson, Kern Lodge
- Discover Llamas! – Lisa Blanchard, Becky Bauer, Tracy Benson, Brittany Bauer, Sydney Mauritz, & Morgan Sachs, Wood Co. Llama Project – Ladue, Bauer Lodge
- Do You Know Why Your Community is AWESOME? – Neil Klemme – Hansen, Kern Lodge
- Interview Tips and Tricks – Mackenzie Korent, WLC Youth Leader – Boehr, Kern Lodge
- Keep it $imple – Tara Schultz – Morehouse B, Bauer Lodge
- Learn CPR! – Linda Moldenhauer and Emily Strahota – Stansbury, Kern Lodge
- Painted Wildlife Camo Notebooks – Rebekah Stege – Pillsbury Hall
- Reclaiming Our Attention and Reducing Stress through Mindfulness – Larissa Duncan – Staughton Hall (Lakeview)
- Using Drama to Build Community and Confidence in Your 4-H Club – State Drama Company Members – Morehouse A, Bauer Lodge
- What’s Your Personality? – Christina Winch – Boddie, Bauer Lodge
- Wisconsin 4-H Goes International! – State 4-H International Programs Staff – Morehouse C, Bauer Lodge
2:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind – John Noltner
2:45 – 3:15 p.m. — Break — Pillsbury Hall
3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. — Group Session
4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. — Indoor and Outdoor Activities
- Board and Card Games
- Green Lake Hike
- Round Table Conversations — Pillsbury Hall
5:00 p.m. — Registration and Photos for Hall of Fame Laureates — Kraft Center
5:00 p.m. — Hall of Fame Laureates, Salute to Excellence, & Donor Reception — Mitchell Room, Kraft Center
6:15 p.m. — Doors open for Hall of Fame Dinner (Pre-registration required)
6:30 p.m. — Dinner Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall
- Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
- Salute to Excellence Recognition
- Donor Recognition
8:30 – 11:00 p.m. — Evening Activities in Morehouse Hall and Bauer Lodge
- Ice Cream — Compliments of Cedar Crest Ice Cream
- Board and Card Games
- Circle Dance — Hosted by Washington County Youth Leaders
- Coffee Talk
9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Leadership Council Officer Elections— Bauer Lodge
11:15 p.m. — Room Check
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2019
7:30 – 8:10 a.m. — Breakfast Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall (**please check out of room prior to breakfast)
8:15 a.m. — Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Elections — Leah Witt and Mark Deutschmann
- East Metro Region —Ladue, Bauer Lodge
- North Central Region —Tower
- Northwest Region — Mitchell
- Southwest Region — Boddie, Bauer Lodge
9:15 am — WLC Officer Induction — Kraft Center Dining Hall
9:30 a.m. — Interactive Program — John Noltner
10:15 a.m. — Appreciations — Kandi O’Neil, Associate State Program Director/Volunteer Specialist
11:00 a.m. — Adjourn
- Collect Evaluations and Clean-Up
- Final hotel checkout by 11:00 a.m.
11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m. — WLC Meeting and Photos
This program is funded in part by the Wisconsin 4-H Foundation