Fall Forum Schedule

2019 Wisconsin 4-H Fall Forum DRAFT Schedule

A downloadable version of this schedule is available here.

Friday, November 1, 2019 6:00 p.m. — 11:00 p.m.; Saturday, November 2, 2019 8:30 a.m. — 11:00 p.m.; Sunday, November 3, 2019 8:15 a.m. — 11:00 a.m.

Green Lake Conference Center, Green Lake, WI

The Purpose of Fall Forum:

  • Inspire youth and adults to try on new ideas in their communities
  • Provide an educational opportunity for youth and adult volunteers
  • Develop youth and adult partnerships
  • Create an engaging and welcoming environment to facilitate discussion between counties and regions
  • Provide an opportunity for youth and adult volunteers to be involved in the planning and evaluation of statewide programs
  • Encourage diversity of thought, perspective, interests, and people
  • Promote strategies for youth and adults to reach underserved and underrepresented groups

FRIDAY EVENING, NOVEMBER 1, 2019

6:00 – 10:00 p.m. — Registration — Kraft Center Lobby (**no early check-ins)

6:00 – 9:00 p.m. — Pizza/Hospitality —Boddie-Ladue, Bauer Lodge

6:00 – 9:30 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind StudioJohn Noltner

7:00 – 9:30 p.m. — Interactive Learning Sessions — Bauer Lodge (Beaty, Lightbody, Morehouse Hall)

  • Discover Llamas! – Lisa Blanchard, Becky Blanchard, Tracy Benson
  • Drones Project – Barb Jones
  • Egg Carton Animals ­– Chris Hollar
  • Exploring the STEMs in the Plant Science World – Byron Hacker, Jim Hovland, & Chuck Prissel
  • Get Hands-on with New 4-H Curriculum – Monica Lobenstein
  • Ice Breakers – Wisconsin Leadership Council
  • Life Skills Wheel – Evan Henthorne
  • Make a Model of DNA – Tom Zinnen
  • Recycled Crafts – Harry Potter Style – Madeline Kleist, Caroline Cornelison
  • Service Learning: Stress Ball Creation – Croix Ambassadors
  • Snapshot WI – Wisconsin DNR Staff
  • The Art of Origami – Ria Howard
  • Wildlife WHEP & Hand On Forestry – Barb & Norb Yogerst and Washington Co. Youth & Adult Leaders
  • Wisconsin 4-H Goes International! – WI 4-H International Staff

7:45 p.m. — Brief Welcome and Overview — Leah Witt, WLC Youth President

9:00 p.m. — Chaperone Orientation — Kandi O’Neil and Adult Volunteers — Brayton-Case, Kern Lodge

9:30 p.m. — Participant Orientation — Amber Rehberg and Youth Volunteers – Meet in Bauer Lodge & divide into groups

10:15 – 10:45 p.m. Hospitality Room & Board Games— Bauer Lobby/Boddie

10:30 p.m. — Meeting of the Wisconsin Leadership Council — Lightbody

11:00 p.m. — Room Check

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 2, 2019

7:00 – 7:45 a.m. — WLC Candidate Orientation — Ladue

7:15 – 8:15 a.m. — Breakfast — Kraft Center Lobby — Friday night arrivals

7:15 – 8:30 a.m. — A Peace of My Mind Studio — John Noltner

7:30 – 8:15 a.m. — Registration — Kraft Center Lobby — Saturday morning arrivals – Emmalyn Sprangers, Alexis Witak, Cody Gerber

8:20 a.m. — Pillsbury Hall

  • Get Acquainted Energizers
  • Welcome and Pledges — Leah Witt and Mark Deutschmann, WLC Co-Presidents
  • Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council
  • 2018 – 2019 WLC Committee Presentations
  • 4-H Foundation
  • Farm Bureau Annual Conference
  • Youth Conference
  • Governor’s Meat Product Auction
  • Fall Forum
  • Introduction of the 2019 – 2020 Wisconsin Leadership Council Candidates

9:15 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Opening Program – John Noltner

9:45 a.m. — Making the Most of Fall Forum — Kandi O’Neil Volunteer Leadership Specialist

10:00 a.m. — Break/Transition

Morning Workshops — Bauer Lodge, Kern Lodge, Lawson Lodge, Pillsbury & Staughton Halls (Pre-registration required)

  • 2 Rs and a P in 4-H – Barb and Norb Yogerst
  • 4HOnline for Club Leaders – Mike Farrey
  • Collecting Stories of Hope and Transformation – John Noltner
  • Doing DNA: The Code of Life – Tom Zinnen
  • I Have All These Cloverbuds to Teach, Now What? – Lillie Cauffman & Lauren Thompson, WLC Youth Leaders
  • Picture This! Putting a Frame around Cloverbud Activities – Monica Lobenstein
  • Unpacking Your Backpack ­– James Boling, Amy Mangan-Fischer, Sarah Weier, & Luisa Gerasimo
  • Wisconsin Ag in the Classroom Resources for 4-H Clubs – Darlene Arneson, WI Farm Bureau
  • Wool Needle Felting – Jen Loucks

OR

10:15 – 12:15 p.m.

  • Countdown to Summer Camp – Ariel Christian and Corrine Schuh, Upham Woods
  • Do You Know Why Your Community is AWESOME? – Neil Klemme
  • Exploring Horticulture!! – Byron Hacker, Jim Hovland, & Chuck Prissel
  • I’m All Write – Beyond Journaling – Mira, Nava, and Shonda King, Oneida County 4-H Members
  • Learn CPR! – Linda Moldenhauer and Emily Strahota
  • Teaching Civility (Youth Only) – Rose Adams and Joshua Goede
  • Using Drama to Build Community and Confidence in Your 4-H Club – State Drama Company Members
  • Volunteers: We’re in This Together – Laura Huber and Sky Holt
  • Well-Rounded Communication Strategies with the 4-H Comm Team! – Holly Henschen & State Communications Team Members

11:45 a.m. or 12:15 p.m. until 1:00 p.m. — Lunch Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind Studio – John Noltner

Afternoon Workshops — Bauer Lodge, Kern Lodge, Lawson Lodge, Pillsbury & Staughton Halls (Pre-registration required) 

1:15 – 2:45 p.m.

  • 4-H Marketing and Promotion – Barb Jones & James Boling
  • 4HOnline for Club Leaders – Mike Farrey
  • A Participant’s Guide to Educational Experiences – Adaire MacSwain & Emmalyn Sprangers, WLC Youth Leaders
  • Art Activities that are Fun to Lead – Stephanie Kempe, Jessica Lewer, & State Art Team Members
  • Cultivating, Building, Strengthening, and Maintaining Healthy Relationships – Jeremiah Jackson, State Specialist
  • Day Camp: It’s Showtime! – Jennifer Carter
  • Discover Llamas! – Lisa Blanchard, Becky Bauer, Tracy Benson, Brittany Bauer, Sydney Mauritz, & Morgan Sachs, Wood Co. Llama Project
  • Do You Know Why Your Community is AWESOME? – Neil Klemme
  • Interview Tips and Tricks – Mackenzie Korent, WLC Youth Leader
  • Keep it $imple – Tara Schultz
  • Learn CPR! – Linda Moldenhauer and Emily Strahota
  • Mountain Biking and YOU – Jenna Behrends
  • Painted Wildlife Camo Notebooks – Rebekah Stege
  • Reclaiming Our Attention and Reducing Stress through Mindfulness – Larissa Duncan
  • So You’re a 4-H Officer, Now What? – Barb Jones
  • Summer Pathways Experience – Javier Neria and Kendra Alexander
  • Wisconsin 4-H Goes International! – State 4-H International Programs Staff
  • What’s Your Personality? – Christina Winch

2:00 p.m. – 6:15 p.m. — A Peace of My Mind – John Noltner

2:45 – 3:15 p.m. — Break — Pillsbury Hall

3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. — Group Session

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. — Indoor and Outdoor Activities

  • Board and Card Games
  • Green Lake Hike
  • Round Table Conversations — Pillsbury Hall
  • Free Time

5:00 p.m. — Registration and Photos for Hall of Fame Laureates — Kraft Center

5:00 p.m. — Hall of Fame Laureates, Salute to Excellence, & Donor Reception — Mitchell Room, Kraft Center

6:15 p.m. — Doors open for Hall of Fame Dinner (Pre-registration required)

6:30 p.m. — Dinner Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall

  • Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
  • Salute to Excellence Recognition
  • Donor Recognition

8:30 – 11:00 p.m. — Evening Activities in Morehouse Hall and Bauer Lodge

  • Ice Cream — Compliments of Cedar Crest Ice Cream
  • Board and Card Games
  • Circle Dance — Hosted by Washington County Youth Leaders
  • Coffee Talk

9:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. — Wisconsin Leadership Council Officer ElectionsBauer Lodge

11:15 p.m. Room Check

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2019

7:30 – 8:10 a.m. — Breakfast Buffet — Kraft Center Dining Hall (**please check out of room prior to breakfast)

8:15 a.m. — Wisconsin 4-H Leadership Council Elections — Leah Witt and Mark Deutschmann

  • East Metro Region —Ladue, Bauer Lodge
  • North Central Region —Tower 
  • Northwest Region — Mitchell 
  • Southwest Region — Boddie, Bauer Lodge 

9:15 am — WLC Officer Induction — Kraft Center Dining Hall

9:30 a.m. — Interactive Program — John Noltner

10:15 a.m. — Appreciations — Kandi O’Neil, Associate State Program Director/Volunteer Specialist

11:00 a.m. — Adjourn

  • Collect Evaluations and Clean-Up
  • Final hotel checkout by 11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m. — 12:00 p.m. — WLC Meeting and Photos

This program is funded in part by the Wisconsin 4-H Foundation