Leadership

 

2022-2023 WACAA Officers and Board of Directors

  Role   Educator   County   Term Expires   Region
  President    Aerica Bjurstrom  Brown, Door, Kewaunee   2024   AtL
  President-Elect   Carolyn Ihde  Crawford, Richland   2025   S
  Past President   Kaitlyn Davis  La Crosse   2023   S
  Secretary   Sandy Stuttgen  Taylor   2023*   N
  Treasurer   Heather Schlesser  Marathon   2024**   N
  Director   Scott Reuss  Lincoln, Langlade,       Marinette, Oconto,     Shawano   2023   N
  Director   Angie Ulness Manitowoc   2025   S
*Secretary is a two year duty, with the term running even years.  The secretary term is for 2020 – 2022.  Sandy will have one year remaining on the board after completing the remainder of the secretary term. **Treasurer is a two year duty, with the term running odd years.  The treasurer term is 2021 – 2023.  Heather will have one year remaining on the board after completing the treasurer term.

 

 

2021-2022 WACAA Officers and Board of Directors

  Role   Educator   County   Term Expires   Region
  President   Kaitlyn Davis   La Crosse   2023   AtL (S)
  President-Elect   Aerica Bjurstrom   Kewaunee   2024   S
  Past President   Richard Halopka   Clark   2021‡   N
  Secretary   Sandy Stuttgen   Taylor   2023*   N
  Treasurer   Heather Schlesser   Marathon   2024**   AtL
  Director   Alana Voss   Juneau & Sauk   2022   S
  Director   Lyssa Seefeldt   Eau Claire   2022   N
  Director   Scott Reuss   Marinette   2023   AtL (N)
 

 

View the revised (May 2018) WACAA Policies and Procedures Manual

Officer Archive

President

Year Name County / Affiliation
2022-23 Aerica Bjurstrom Brown, Door, Kewaunee
2021-22 Kaitlyn Davis LaCrosse
2020-21 Liz Binversie Brown
2019-20 Richard Halopka Clark
2018-19 George Koepp Columbia
2017-18 Lyssa Seefeldt Marquette
2016-17 Darrell McCauley Winnebago
2015-16 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2014-15 Dan Marzu Lincoln
2013-14 Mark Hagedorn Eau Claire
2012-13 Katie Wantoch Dunn
2011-12 Ken Schroeder Portage
2010-11 Jon Zander Trempealeau

President-Elect

Year Name County / Affiliation
2022-23 Carolyn Ihde Crawford/ Richland
2021-22 Aerica Bjurstrom Brown, Door, Kewaunee
2020-21 Amber O’Brien Calumet
2019-20 Liz Binversie Brown
2018-19 Richard Halopka Clark
2017-18 George Koepp Columbia
2016-17 Lyssa Seefeldt Marquette
2015-16 Darrell McCauley Winnebago
2014-15 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2013-14 Dan Marzu Lincoln
2012-13 Mark Hagedorn Eau Claire
2011-12 Katie Wantoch Dunn
2010-11

Past-President

Year  Name County / Affiliation
2021-22 Kaitlyn Davis LaCrosse
2020-21 Richard Halopka Clark
2019-20 George Koepp Columbia
2018-19 Lyssa Seefeldt Marquette
2017-18
2016-17 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2015-16 Dan Marzu Lincoln
2014-15 Mark Hagedorn Eau Claire
2013-14 Katie Wantoch Dunn
2012-13 Ken Schroeder Portage
2011-12 Adam Hady Richland
2010-11 Adam Hady Richland

Secretary

Year  Name County / Affiliation
2022-23 Sandy Stuttgen Taylor
2021-22 Sandy Stuttgen Taylor
2020-21 Kaitlyn Lance La Crosse
2019-20 Sandy Stuttgen Taylor
2018-19 Sandy Stuttgen Taylor
2017-18 Liz Binversie Brown
2016-17 Liz Binversie Brown
2015-16 Eric Ronk Calumet
2014-15 Eric Ronk Calumet
2013-14 Nick Schneider Winnebago
2012-13
2011-12 Zen Miller Outagamie
2010-11 Zen Miller Outagamie

Treasurer

Year  Name County / Affiliation
2022-23 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2021-22 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2020-21 Alana Voss Juneau & Sauk
2019-20 Ryan Sterry St. Croix
2018-19 Ryan Sterry St. Croix
2017-18 Steve Okonek Trempeleau
2016-17 Steve Okonek Trempeleau
2015-16 Jennifer Blazek Dane
2014-15 Jennifer Blazek Dane
2013-14 Jennifer Blazek Dane
2012-13 Heidi Johnson Dane
2011-12 Heidi Johnson Dane
2010-11 Mahlon Petersen Eau Claire