Award Winners Archive

View the recipients of some of the highest awards available in the association.  Additional award winners can be viewed by clicking the buttons below each award.

Achievement Award

The purpose of the Achievement Award Program is to encourage and recognize excellence in the field of professional Extension for members with less than ten years of service.  Each year, each State Recognition and Awards Committee may submit the names of up to 2% or fraction thereof of the state’s membership.  Nominees must be members of the State and National Association the year that they receive the award.

Year Name County / Affiliation
2022 Kaitlyn Davis LaCrosse
2021 Lyssa Seefeldt Eau Claire
2020 Heather Schlesser Marathon
2019 Sarah Mills-Lloyd Oconto
2018 Katie Wantoch Dunn
2017 Trisha Wagner Jackson

View Additional Achievement Award Winners

Year Name County / Affiliation
2016 Heidi Johnson Dane
2015 Mark Hagedorn Eau Claire
2014 Ken Schroeder Portage
2013 Aerica Bjurstrom Kewaunee
2012 Adam Hady Richland
2011 Steve Huntzicker La Crosse
2010 Kevin Jarek Outagamie
2009 Aliesha Crowe Rusk
2008 David Fischer Dane
2007 Jerry Clark Chippewa
2004 Matt Jorgensen Clark

 

Distinguished Service Award

The purpose of the Distinguished Service Award Program is to encourage and recognize excellence in the field of professional Extension for members with more than ten years of service, who have conducted outstanding programs, and are held in high esteem by their fellow workers.  Nominations are limited to 2% and/or major fraction thereof, of the membership of each state. They must be members of their State and National associations the year that they are selected.

Recipients of the DSA should have worked out, and put into effect, an effective Extension program which includes carrying to completion, some constructive and outstanding work.  Recipients shall be actively interested in the improvement of the Extension profession and should participate in the affairs of the State Association and constructively support its program. Each recipient should have studied some specific Extension subject by group study, correspondence, university residence study, or should have pursued some other means to improve his/her abilities.

Year Name County / Affiliation
2022 Aerica Bjurstrom Kewaunee / Regional Dairy Educator
2021 Ryan Sterry St. Croix
2020 Adam Hady Formerly Richland
2019 Mark Hagedorn Eau Claire
2018 Joy Kirkpatrick Center for Dairy Profitability
2017 Kevin Jarek Outagamie

View Additional Distinguished Service Award Winners

Year Name County / Affiliation
2016 Barbara Larson Kenosha
2015 Greg Blonde Waupaca
2014 Ted Bay Grant/Lafayette
2013 Zen Miller Outagamie
2012 Jerry Clark Chippewa
2011 Greg Andrews Pierce
2010 Matt Hanson Dodge
2009 Mark Mayer
Lee Milligan
Green
St. Croix
2008 N / A
2007 Nolan Andersen Dane
2006 Bob Cropp
2005 Jim Faust Dunn
2003 Vance Haugen Crawford
1999 Tom Kriegl
Mike Wildeck
Center for Dairy Profitability
Marathon
1991 Don Drost

 

Hall of Fame Award

The purpose of the NACAA Hall of Fame Award is to recognize NACAA individuals for demonstrated commitment, dedication and effective leadership in job performance as an outstanding educator, consideration for association involvement at both the state and national level, and outstanding humanitarian service. This award recognizes NACAA members with sustained and distinguished careers.  This award will be presented annually to one person from each of the four NACAA regions. The candidate must have previously been awarded the Distinguished Service Award (DSA) to be eligible for this award.

Candidates for this award must meet the following criteria to be successful in achieving this high award.

Demonstrated commitment, dedication and effective leadership in job performance as an outstanding educator. Quality of Extension Programs includes the scope, innovation and appropriateness of the nominee’s program to the identified needs of the people and community within his or her assigned area or state.

Adequate association involvement at the State and National level. Involvement includes length of membership, committee assignments, offices held, AM/PIC attendance, and special assignments.

Humanitarian activities and leadership outside of normal Extension programming. Humanitarian activities may span any length of time and involve any type of service to one’s community beyond the normal call of duty.

Examples:

      • Volunteerism (Red Cross, civic organizations, hospital, EMT, church, youth organizations, crisis teams, etc.)
      • Leadership (Civic organizations, community action groups, church, schools, crisis teams, boards, etc.)
      • Personal (Acts of heroism, care of foster children or elderly, philanthropy, etc.)
Year Name County / Affiliation
2021 Don Drost Barron
2016 Mahlon Peterson Eau Claire
2013 Randy Knapp Chippewa

View Additional Hall of Fame Award Winners

 

WACAA Recognition Awards

The Wisconsin Association of County Agriculture Agents presents awards to deserving State Specialists and individuals in affiliated industry who have went above and beyond in helping Extension achieve its mission of bringing university research out to the residents of the state.

Second Mile Award

The Second Mile Award is assigned to State Specialists, administrators, and other individuals not in a county educator role who have went above and beyond to help Extension deliver its programs, share out research, and support county educators in their work.

Year Name Title / Affiliation
2022 Jenny Vanderlin Center for Dairy Profitability
2021 Francisco Arriaga
Steven Deller
Extension Soil Specialist
Community Development Economist
2020 Matt Akins
Rodrigo Werle
Jamie Patton
Extension Dairy Specialist
Extension Weed Scientist
Nutrient Management Program Specialist
2019 Chris Baxter
Shawn Conley
Soils Specialist, UW-Platteville
Soybean Specialist, UW-Madison
2018 Brian Luck
Patty McManus
Biological Systems Engineering, UW-Madison
Plant Pathology. UW-Madison
2017 Brenda Boetel Marketing Specialist, UW-River Falls

View More Second Mile Awards

Updates are in progress.  Please check back later.

Year Name Title / Affiliation
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

 

Friend of the County Agent

Friend of the County Agent is assigned to individuals in industries affiliated with agriculture who have went above and beyond in helping Extension achieve its mission of bringing university research out to the residents of the state.

Year Name Title / Affiliation
2022
2021 Dave Buss
Bob & Jim Conant
Davali Ridge Hops
Bohica Hops
2020 Ashleigh Calaway
Rio Creek Feed Mill
Wisconsin Farm Bureau District 8 Coordinator
2019 Julie Gabris
Peg & Randy Urness
Ron & Beth Fruit
Professional Dairy Producers of Wisconsin
Fine Bine Farms, Rosholt
WRCO Radio, Richland Center
2018 Corey Geiger Hoard’s Dairyman
2017 WEAU-13 News

View More Friend of the County Agent Awards

Updates are in progress.  Please check back later.

Year Name Title / Affiliation
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000