Program at a Glance

Tentative Program, Please check back for updates!

Monday, Nov. 9, 2020

 

Time Session Session Topic Speaker
8:30-8:45am  Check your Tech
8:45-9:00am  Welcome What to expect from the Summit
9:00-10:00am  Opening Plenary Food Business Trends & Innovation during the time of Coronavirus Tera Johnson, Food Finance Institute
10:15-11:15am  Entrepreneur Panel – Regional Session Dane/South Central Region: Business Operation During Times of Uncertainty Christine Ameigh, Christine’s Kitchen
Chris Brockel, FEED Kitchen
Donale Richards, MadTown Food Services
Namgyal Ponsar, Little Tibet Restaurant
South West Region: Innovation in Production and Distribution Systems
North East Region: Edible Startups, It’s a Small & Diverse World After All Alex Galt, uBu Foods
Brian Gronski, Farmers’ Best
Tara Yang, Main Oriental Market
Northern Region: Farmers’ Market Adaptation: Shifting Policies and Procedures in the Era of Covid-19 Farmers’ Market Managers
11:30am-12:30pm  Concurrent Workshop 1 Food Safety & Regulatory Considerations for Processed Products Dr. Barb Ingham, UW-Madison, Dept. of Food Science
Food Safety & Regulatory Considerations for Shared Use Kitchens Chris Brockel, FEED Kitchen
How to Start a Mobile Food Business: I have a great idea, what next? Megan Blake-Horst, City of Madison Food Cart Coordinator
12:30-1:30pm  Lunch Break
1:30-2:30pm Plenary 2 Social Entrepreneurship Panel: Building a Values Based Business Francesca Hong, Morris Ramen & Cook it Forward
Christy McKenzie, Pasture & Plenty
Ryan Browne, Working Draft Beer Company
2:45-3:15pm  Flash Sessions Social Media Marketing & Customer Relations Dr. Don Stanley, UW-Madison Dept. of Communications & 3 Rhino Media
How to Access Technology to Help Your Business Grow Arlene Bollig, WWBIC
Lawyer Talk: Legal Issues for Food & Beverage Businesses Jeffrey Glazer, UW-Madison Law & Entrepreneurship Clinic
What scale is right for me? Side-hustle to All-in Invited: Christine Ameigh Slide Gourmet Potato Chips
2:45-3:15pm  One on One Consulting  Sign-up in advance Various consultants
3:30-4:30pm  Regional Networking Sessions South Central Region: Pitch your Business Regional Entrepreneurs (you!)
South West Region: Getting to know you Regional Entrepreneurs (you!)
North East Region: Pitch your Business Regional Entrepreneurs (you!)
Northern Region: Ask an Entrepreneur Todd Rothe, River Road Farm
Matt and Jody Hipsher, Siskowit Galloways Farm

 

Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020

Time Session Session Topic  
 8:30-8:45am  Check your Tech
 8:45-9:00am  Welcome What to expect from Day 2 of the Summit
 9:00-10:00am  Plenary Producing your Product: Where and How Mary Pat Carlson, Northwest Technical College Kitchen
10:15-11:15am  Resource Panel – Regional Session South Central Region Resource Panel
South West Region: Resource Panel
North East Region: Resource Panel
Northern Region: Opening a New Market in a Digital Era Erin Hutchinson, Authentic Superior
11:30am-12:30pm  Concurrent Workshop 2 Business Planning for Startups Paul Dietmann, Compeer Financial
Product Pricing – Know your Costs Peter Robertson, Tribe 9 Foods & RPs Pasta
New Item Process Sarah Larson & Brad Rostowfske, Food Finance Institute
Brand Strategy Katie Mleziva, Real Food Brands
12:30-1:30pm  Lunch Break
  1:30-2:30pm  Concurrent Workshop 3 Marketing & Distribution – On-line Sales TBA
Working with a retailer or distributor Anne Vedder, Outpost Natural Foods
Mike Smits, Great Lakes Foods
Joe Zink, Festival Foods
Sales, Marketing, & Customer Service for processed products Cheryl Mitchell, SBDC UW-Milwaukee
  2:45 – 3:15 pm Flash Sessions How to Talk to a Retailer and Get your Product on the Shelf Josey Chu, Madame Chu Delicacies
Product Sourcing: Local producers to broadline distributors Anna Landmark, REAP Food Group and Landmark Creamery
On-line payment systems Jason Schliep, SBDC
Social Media Marketing, the Entrepreneurs’ take Ryan Browne, Working Draft Beer Company
  2:45 – 3:15 pm  One on One Consulting Sign-up in advance
  3:30 – 4:00 pm  Reflections & Closing Innovation in local food entrepreneurship
  4:00 – 4:30 pm  Networking Open Space You bring the topic, we’ll provide the Zoom link