Kewaunee County Fair

2019 Fair Theme:  SALUTE TO AMERICA, to coincide with the 100th anniversary of the American Legion in Wisconsin.

For more information on the Kewaunee County Fair,  please visit: https://www.kewauneecountyfair.com/ 

How to Submit Your Fair Entries
1. Go to: https://www.kewauneecountyfair.com/
2. Click on Online Registration
3. Use this guide to walk you through the easy steps on how to enter: 2019 How to do kewaunee county fair online entries

All questions about entering items in the fair online system should be directed to Darlene Boeder at (920)676-4580


Auction Animal Forms

Please visit: https://fyi.extension.wisc.edu/kewaunee4h/auction-paperwork/

2019 Outstanding Dairy Exhibitor Point Sheet

Dairy Heifer Management Record 18-19

2019 Kewaunee County Fair Dates: July 11th-14th

Thursday, June 27

3:00 PM 4-H Dog Show – Kewaunee County Fairgrounds, Luxemburg
6:30 PM Livestock Building Set-Up

Monday, July 1

7:00 PM Fair Set-Up Exhibit Hall

Monday, July 8

12:30 – 7:00 PM Jr. Fair Judging
6-Horse Educational (all day)
10-Vet. Science
14-Plants & Soil Science
15-Flowers & House Plants
16-Natural Science
17-Cloverbuds
18-Cultural Arts
20-Photography
21-Computer
22-Woodworking
23-Electricity
24-Mechanical
25-Food & Nutrition
26-Clothing
27-Knitting & Crocheting
28-Home Environment
29-Family & Child Development
33-Self-Determined
34-Health
517-Open Special Needs

3:00 PM Model Horse Show
5:30 PM Club Flower Pot Judging
6:00 PM 13 – Cat

Tuesday, July 9

5:30 – 7:30 PM Hog Weigh-In & Tagging
6:30 PM Fair Kick-Off Dinner

Wednesday, July 10

Entry Day for All Animals
(Animals should be on grounds by 4 PM)
9:30 – 10:30 AM Steer Weigh-In
11:00 – Noon Lamb Weigh-In
12:30 PM Poultry Weigh-In
3:00 PM Rabbit Weigh-In
TBA All Animal Exhibitor Meeting in Showring
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM Entry Open Class (Flowers, Crafts, Crops, Photography, Etc.)
4:30 PM Llama and Alpaca Show Followed by Goat Show (5:30PM)

Thursday, July 11

8:00 AM Jr. Fair Horse Show (Western)
8:30 AM Sheep Show
9:00 AM – Noon Entry Day Open Class
9:00 AM Cavies prior to Rabbits
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Rabbit Show
12:00 PM Beef Show, Open and then Jr.
1:00 PM Open Rabbit Show
1:00 PM Open Class Judging: Exhibit Hall
5:00 PM Horse Drill Team
6:00 PM Hog Show
6:00 PM Gymkhana Jr. & Open

Friday, July 12

8:00 AM Dairy Show, Jr. & Open
9:00 AM Poultry Show, Jr. & Open
10:00 AM – Noon Jr. Fair Trail Class
5:00 PM Horse Drill Team
6:30 PM Round Robin Showmanship

Saturday, July 13

8:00 AM Jr. Fair (English) & Open Horse Show
9:00 AM Rabbit Hopping
1:00 PM Fair Livestock Auction
5:00 PM Drill Team
7:00 PM Dairy Futurity

Sunday, July 14

9:00 AM Open Horse Speed Show
11:30 AM Parade
2:00 PM Kiddie Showmanship Alumni Showmanship to follow
3:00 PM Kiddie Tractor Pull
6:00 PM Check-Out

 

University of Wisconsin-Madison